Contact: +61 (7) 4946 4680 | 0421 735 422 | info@australiahome.com.au

103 Parent visa

103 Parent visa

 

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years for this visa.​​​​

Eligibility

You must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. At least half of your children must live in Australia or more of your children live in Australia than any other country.

Length of stay Permanent visa
Visa cost for primary applicant  $AU 6010.00

103 Parent visa processing time 

There is a high demand for permanent family visas but a limited number of places available each financial year. Applications are processed in the order in which they are lodged. When the limit is reached, no more visas are granted in the financial year.
You can calculate how many people are in the queue The Parent Visa Queue Calculator is an online tool that lets you estimate how many people are ahead of you in the queue.
Your application will not be moved up the queue even if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances.

Other Parent visa options

  • 143 Contributory Parent visa
  • 173 Temporary Contributory Parent visa

Your child as a sponsor

To be sponsored for Parent visa you must have a child who will be your sponsor.

  • must be settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible NZ
  • must be over 18 years old
  • at least 50% of your children must be in Australia

 

Contact us | Related Articles