+61 (7) 4946 4680 Need an appointment?

186 /187 Changes being introduced for March 2018

So far still very vague, however….

  • Skilled occupation lists: The MLTSSL will apply to the ENS and the RSMS, with additional occupations available through the RSMS to support regional employers
  • Salary arrangements: the new market salary framework planned to be introduced for the TSS visa will also apply to ENS and RSMS, including Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) requirements
  • Residency: The eligibility period to transition to permanent residence will be extended from two to three years
  • Work experience: At least three years’ work experience relevant to the particular occupation will be required
  • Age: All applicants must be under the maximum age requirement of 45 years at the time of application.

Existing exemptions for age or English will continue.

 

Client Cohort TRT requirements expected to apply
Client held a subclass 457 visa on 18 April 2017 and continues to hold this visa or a 457 visa/TSS visa/related bridging visa at time of application New requirements apply subject to the transitional provisions outlined below:

  • occupation list requirements will not apply
  • the age requirement will remain at less than 50 years of age with existing age exemptions still available, and
  • the minimum period an applicant is required to have been employed in their nominated occupation as the holder of a subclass 457 or TSS visa will remain at two years.
Client lodged a subclass 457 visa application on or before 18 April 2017 which was subsequently granted and continues to hold this visa or a 457 visa/TSS visa/related bridging visa at time of application
All other applicants New requirements apply (e.g. new age requirements and three year transitional period on a temporary visa).

Share...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *