Call +61 1300 10 50 50Book and appointment!

188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa

188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa

This visa allows you to:

  • own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • conduct business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream).
  • undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream).
Eligibility

You must:

  • be nominated by an eligible government organisation
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have experience in owning and operating a business (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have at least AUD1.5 million to invest (Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream.

Length of stay Four years and three months
Visa cost for primary applicant  $AU 585.00

 

Stages

  • Expression if Interest (EOI)
  • Invitation to apply fro visa

Streams

  • Business Innovation stream
    Business Innovation extension stream
    Investor stream
    Significant Investor stream
    Significant Investor extension stream
    Entrepreneur stream

EOI 

Expression of Interest (EOI) it is second step in Skilled visa process. Once your qualifications are recognised, we can lodge your interest to SkillSelect database.

 

Application

Once your EOI is accepted and you have been selected, you will receive invitation to apply for a visa. This is a moment when your all documents have to be prepared, your family can be attached to application and you will receive bridging visa is applying in Australia.