Call now 1300 10 50 50Need an appointment?

189 Independent Skilled visa

189 Independent Skilled visa

This is a Points-tested visa for highly skilled  people who don’t need to be sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

For New Zealanders there is a special 189 visa stream

Eligibility

  • have a occupation from relevant list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English
Stages
  • Skills assessment
  • Expression if Interest (EOI)
  • Invitation to apply for visa

Calculate your points

Skills

To start the process your non-Australian qualifications have to be recognised by one of Australian organisation. Each occupation has its own recognising body. Recognising organisation have theirs own, very specific requirements.

At this stage English test may be required. It deepens on recognising body.

EOI 

Expression of Interest (EOI) it is second step in Skilled visa process. Once your qualifications are recognised, we can lodge your interest to SkillSelect database.

What is SkillSelect

SkillSelcet its a database where all EOI are kept for period of 2 years. Employers, Government organisation and States has access to it and they can choose candidates based on number of points you collected, occupation or any other factor like unique skills or qualifications.

Image used thanks to Immigration Department Sources

Application

Once your EOI is accepted and you have been selected, you will receive invitation to apply for a visa. This is a moment when your all documents have to be prepared, your family can be attached to application and you will receive bridging visa is applying in Australia. Before that process is finished you will need to provide police clearance and medical examination.