+61 (7) 4946 4680 Need an appointment?

190 Skilled Nominated visa

190 Skilled Nominated visa

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

 

To apply:

  • have a occupation from relevant list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited  to apply.

Calculate your points

Lists

Occupation must be on state list. Each state has own list which can be changed at any moment. To make it more complicated state can and have different lists for applicants in different situation.

This is why we do not publish all lists but contact us and we can advice you the best option for you.

Stages

  • Skills assessment
  • Expression if Interest (EOI)
  • Nomination from state government
  • Invitation to apply fro visa

Skills

To start the process your non-Australian qualifications have to be recognised by one of Australian organisation. Each occupation has its own recognising body. Recognising organisation have theirs own, very specific requirements.

At this stage English test may be required. It deepens on recognising body.

EOI 

Expression of Interest (EOI) it is second step in Skilled visa process. Once your qualifications are recognised, we can lodge your interest to SkillSelect database.

What is SkillSelect

SkillSelcet its a database where all EOI are kept for period of 2 years. Employers, Government organisation and States has access to it and they can choose candidates based on number of points you collected, occupation or any other factor like unique skills or qualifications.

Application

Once your EOI is accepted and you have been selected, you will receive invitation to apply for a visa. This is a moment when your all documents have to be prepared, your family can be attached to application and you will receive bridging visa is applying in Australia. At this stage police clearance and medical examination will be required.