Call +61 1300 10 50 50Book and appointment!

400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa

400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa

 This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialized, non-ongoing work
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. ​

400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa

Are you an Employer/Sponsor? – check information relevant for you – Read more.

  • Businesses must not have anything adverse on their record pertaining to the business or anyone associated with the business.

Who Can Apply for 400 Visa?

  • you must be  nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job anywhere in Australia for maximum 3 months ( in certain situations up to 6 months)
  • meet the skills / qualifications criteria for occupations  skill level 1-3
  • have minimum 2 years of work experience
  • English language requirements. Variety of test and criteria applicable.
  • meet health and character requirements
  • Spouse and dependent children can be included in application

As in most of the cases, there are many conditions and factors that would be considered, but full assessment is only possible once we have access to all information and documents. Please consider the information provided here as a general introduction. Hence it is important to understand whole program intention to apply successfully.

About 400 visa

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400) is a temporary visa that lets you enter Australia to:

do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.