Contact: +61 (7) 4946 4680 | 0421 735 422 | info@australiahome.com.au

407 Training visa

Australian Training Visa.

407 training visa allows applicants to stay, work and learn in Australia for up to 2 years, but you and your employer must meet a number of visa requirements. This visa is not designed for people who want to work only. The applicants intentions must be to gain unique or specific experience in an Australian company which will top up formal qualification which applicants already have.

Applicants must participate in a well structured, detailed training plan where all new skills, tasks and jobs are going to be listed and will be carefully verified by the Department on Immigration.

Applicants must be sponsored by an approved organisation.

The application is lodged in 3 stages:

  1. Sponsorship approval for organisation supervising training.
  2. Nomination approval for organisation providing training.
  3. Application to show applicant has suitable qualifications.

There are three types of occupational training covered by this visa:

Workplace-based training required for registration
Structured workplace-based training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation
Training that promotes capacity building overseas.

 

Pacific Center is an approved Sponsor to supervise 407 training.

Next, applicants must have a employer who will be offering training. In a case where the applicant has no employer we may try to match one of the organisations from our database but this is not part of our services.

Once both parties agreed on the conditions of the training and remuneration, a detailed training plan must be prepared.

Contact us | Related Articles