Contact: +61 (7) 4946 4680 | 0421 735 422 | info@australiahome.com.au

457 Sponsorship to Australia

457 Standard Business Sponsorship SBS

This information is for employers who want to sponsor a skilled worker from outside Australia for a Temporary Work visa (subclass 457).

To become a sponsor, you must be able to show that your business:

  • is a lawfully operating business
  • meets training requirements
  • have no relevant adverse information against your business

Businesses applying for sponsorship to Australia must also demonstrate commitment to employing local labor as well as non-discriminatory recruitment practices.

  • 457 visa sponsorship to Australia requires business to provide for both stages (sponsorship and nomination)
  • employment contract with detailed job description
  • business financial documents for last 12 months
  • training expenses calculated based on financial documents
  • support letters
  • previews advertising for position to be nominated
  • organisational chart
  • inside information about marketing, operations and premises of the business

Sponsorship for 457 visa is valid for 1 to 3 years and there is no limit on how many employees can be nominated.

Fees for SBS must be covered by employer. It is legal requirement.

Contact us | Related Articles