Call +61 1300 10 50 50Book and appointment!

462 Work and Holiday visa

462 Work and Holiday visa

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to one year.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • don’t have a dependent child with you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from countries listed below.

Length of stay Up to 1 year 

 

462 Work and Holiday visa

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

First Working Holiday visa: You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.

If you have completed specified subclass 462 work in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing you can apply for a second Work and Holiday visa.

Working in Australia – six months with one employer: You can generally only work six months with one employer. but you may extand it in some particular situations.

Who Can Apply for 417 Visa?

  • you must be between 18-30
  • can not ravel with children
  • have one of listed below passports

To apply for this visa, you must hold a valid passport from a country listed below:

  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Chile
  • China, People’s Republic of
  • Czech Republic
  • Hungary
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • USA
  • Uruguay
  • Vietnam

What can i do on 462 visa

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • apply for a second Work and Holiday visa if you have worked for three months in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing.