Call now 1300 10 50 50Need an appointment?

485 Temporary Graduate visa

485 Temporary Graduate visa

 

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.You can live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. 

Eligibility

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

Length of stay 

    • Graduate Work stream – 18 months
    • Post-Study Work stream – two to four years

Visa cost for primary applicant  $AU 1500.00

Calculate your points

Streams

The visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream- is for international students who have recently graduated with skills and qualifications that closely relate to an occupation identified as being in need in the medium to long term in the Australian labour market.
  • Post-Study Work stream –  is for international students who have recently graduated with an eligible qualification from an Australian educational institution, regardless of their field of study.

If you are applying as the main applicant, you and anybody else covered by the application must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.

Requirements

  • you must be younger than 50 years of age
  • you must hold a student visa
  • you must meet English language requirement, at least 6 with a minimum a score of 5 in each of the four test components 
  • you must meet the Australian study requirement in the last six months
  • you must meet health and character requirements.

To start the process your non-Australian qualifications have to be recognised by one of Australian organisation. Each occupation has its own recognising body. Recognising organisation have theirs own, very specific requirements.

At this stage English test may be required. It deepens on recognising body.

 

Share...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *