Call +61 1300 10 50 50Book and appointment!

489 Skilled Regional visa

489 Skilled Regional visa

489 Skilled  visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years. This visa might lead to the permanent skilled 887 Permanent visa

apply:

  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English.

it is a Permanent visa

489 Skilled  visa List of occupations

To apply for 489 Skilled  visa your occupation must be on regional state list. Each state has own list which can be changed at any moment. To make it more complicated state can and have different lists for applicants in different situation.

This is why we do not publish all lists but contact us and we can advice you the best option for you.

Stages

  • Skills assessment
  • To apply you need hold 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa or be invited or nominated be state or government organisation or family
  • Invitation to apply

Skills

To start the process your non-Australian qualifications have to be recognized by one of Australian organisation. Each occupation has its own recognizing body. Recognising organisation have theirs own, very specific requirements.

At this stage English test may be required. It deepens on recognizing body.

What is SkillSelect

SkillSelcet its a database where all EOI are kept for period of 2 years. Employers, Government organisation and States has access to it and they can choose candidates based on number of points you collected, occupation or any other factor like unique skills or qualifications.

Application

Once your EOI is accepted and you have been selected, you will receive invitation to apply for a visa. This is a moment when your all documents have to be prepared, your family can be attached to application and you will receive bridging visa is applying in Australia.