Call +61 1300 10 50 50Book and appointment!

600 Visitor visa

600 Visitor visa 

 

Visitor visa lets you visit Australia:

  • to visit or for business visitor purposes
  • for up to three, six or 12 months.
Eligibility

You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • as a visitor
  • for business visitor activities
  • to visit family
  • on a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China.

Length of stay maximum 12 months
Visa cost for primary applicant  varry

Other visitor visa options

  • 651
  • 601

Tourist stream

The Tourist stream is for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends. Visa has to be lodged when you are outside of Australia and must be also granted when you are outside of Australia.

To be granted this visa, you must:

  • meet health and character requirements. Deepens on your age and known health condition, you may be asked to do medical examination
  • have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia. Calculate amount below ( it includes flight)
  • intend to do the activities in the Tourist stream. You will be asked to provide itinerary, explanations of  your plans etc
  • Private health insurance may be required if reciprocal arrangement is not available for you. We can also assist you with that.

also

deepens on country of your origin you may be asked to provide biometrics report. More about bio metric report .

The visa will have three extra visa conditions:

  • Maximum 12 month stay in 18 months: You cannot stay in Australia for more than 12 months on any visit or for more than 12 months in any 18-month period.
  • Health insurance: You must maintain fully comprehensive health insurance while you are in Australia. You could be asked to provide evidence of 12 months health insurance cover when you apply. Reciprocal health arrangements are not adequate to meet this requirement.
  • No further stay: You cannot apply for a new visa while you are in Australia. You must leave Australia no later than the date on which your visa ends, except in extremely limited circumstances. ​

Business Visitor stream

The Business Visitor stream is for people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes making a general business or employment inquiry, negotiations or participating in a conference.

To be granted this visa, you must:

  • meet health and character requirements
  • have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia.Calculate amount below ( it includes flight)In recognition of the higher potential public health costs in respect of visitor visa applicants 75 years old or older, s65 delegates may consider requesting evidence of private health insurance or travel insurance covering the applicant’s entire proposed period of stay in Australia. Alternatively, evidence of sufficient personal funds to cover any possible medical/hospital costs for the period could be sought (particularly where the period of stay is relatively short and the applicant might not be covered by insurance for such a period, given waiting period imposed on new insurance holders).
  • intend to do the activities in the Business Visitor stream. You will be asked to provide itinerary, explanations of  your plans, plan of the meetings, conferences, trade shows etc etc

Sponsor is not required for this visa.

You must be able to show:

  • your business background
  • you will be doing a business activity listed below
  • that you have a good business reason for  travelling to Australia
  • that you will be doing one of the following business activities:
    • making general business or employment enquiries
      investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
    • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
    • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.
  • that you will not be:
    • undertaking work for or providing goods or services to a business or person based in Australia
    • selling goods or services directly to the general public while in Australia.

If you do require to be able to perform some work  for a short period of time, you should consider 400 visa.

Sponsored Family stream 679 visa

The Sponsored Family stream 679 visa requires applicants to be sponsored by a family member who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

To be granted this visa, you must:

  • meet health and character requirements
  • have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia Calculate amount below ( it includes flight)
  • intend to do the activities in the Sponsored Family stream explained in GTE statement

You must be able to show that:

  • you are travelling to Australia as a genuine visitor
  • you will visit your family
  • you are sponsored by an eligible relative or an Australian government official.​

It has more restrictive visa conditions than the Tourist stream. In some cases, a security bond may be requested. If you are planning to visit family, you can apply for the Tourist stream that does not require sponsorship or a bond.

A sponsor must:

  • be an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • be older than 18 years of age
  • have been settled in Australia for  than 2 years

You must also be one of the following:

  • a relative of the applicant (partner, parent, child, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, or the ‘step’ or adopted equivalent of any of these).
  • a relative of a person who is a member of the applicant’s family unit and who is also applying for a Visitor visa (such as the partner of your brother or sister).

If you sponsor children or parents, you can sponsor more than one person at the time. In other cases only one person at the time.

If you have previously sponsored a visitor and they did not abide by the conditions of their visa, you will usually not be able to sponsor another visitor in the same visa class for five years.

ONCE VISA IS GRANTED:

following conditions will be or may be applied.