Contact: +61 (7) 4946 4680 | 0421 735 422 | info@australiahome.com.au

802 Child visa

 

802 Child visa

 

This visa allows a child who is in Australia to stay in Australia.​

.​​​​

Eligibility

You must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. At least half of your children must live in Australia or more of your children live in Australia than any other country.

Length of stay Permanent visa
Visa cost for primary applicant  $AU 6010.00

Eligibility

    To get this visa, the child must be:

  • sponsored by their parent or their parent’s partner
  • single and
  • one of the following:
    • younger than 18 years of age (and not adopted)
    • adopted (and under 18 when adopted)
    • full-time student between 18 and 25 years of age, or
    • 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.

The child can include their own dependent children in this application.

Sponsor

The child’s sponsor is usually their parent who is an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The spouse or de facto partner of the child’s parent can also sponsor the child and they must also be an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The child must be:

    • the biological child or adopted child of a parent (there are special requirements for adopted children); or
    • a stepchild who has not turned 18 of a step-parent who is no longer the partner of the child’s parent but has a legal responsibility to care for the child.

    who is an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

 

Contact us | Related Articles