Call 1300 10 50 50Book and appointment!

Australian Business Sponsor

This information explains what is required of you if you want to nominate a skilled worker for this visa. There is number type of visas allowing Australian Employers to hire overseas skilled employees.
Deepens on type of the visa, you will have different requirement to be met and also employee will have different responsibilities.
Some visa allow for permanent stay, some for temporary, some allow work with limitations,. some without. Below you will find basic information about it.

You can nominate a skilled worker for permanent visa if :

GENERAL

  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business, or it is reasonable to disregard this information
  • you comply with Australian law including in relation to immigration and employment
  • actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • offer a skilled position that is full-time and ongoing
  • meet the salary and employment condition requirements, see below 
  • wish to fill a position that is an occupation listed for the relevant visa program on the list of eligible skilled occupations., see below

Additional requirements for RSMS nominations only

  • your business and the position must be located in regional Australia
  • the position must not be able to be filled by an Australian citizen or permanent resident who lives in, or would move to, the area
  • the tasks to be performed must correspond to the tasks of the nominated occupation as outlined in ANZSCO skill level 1-3
  • Occupation must be on Regional Occupation list
  • a Regional Certifying Body (RCB) is approved
  • Minimum 2 years full time, ongoing contract is required
  • if your business has been trading in Australia for more than 12 months, you must show you have contributed to the training of Australians or have an auditable plan to meet this training benchmark.
  • overseas workers are paid no less than what an Australian worker would be paid to do the same work in the same location (that is, the ‘annual market salary rate’ aka AMSR)
  • they have determined the Annual Market Salary Rate (AMSR) using the specified method
  • the overseas worker will not be paid less than this amount (i.e. less than what an Australian worker would be paid)
  • both the AMSR and what the overseas worker will be paid, must be no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT).

Additional requirements for ENS nominations only

  • the position must not be able to be filled by an Australian citizen or permanent resident who lives in, or would move to, the area
  • the tasks to be performed must correspond to the tasks of the nominated occupation as outlined in ANZSCO skill level 1-3
  • you must have met the requirements for training Australian citizens and permanent residents specified in a legislative instrument
  • if your business has been trading in Australia for more than 12 months, you must show you have contributed to the training of Australians or have an auditable plan to meet this training benchmark.
  • Minimum 2 years full time, ongoing contract is required, unless it is transitional arrangement from 485 or 457
  • overseas workers are paid no less than what an Australian worker would be paid to do the same work in the same location (that is, the ‘annual market salary rate’ aka AMSR)
  • they have determined the Annual Market Salary Rate (AMSR) using the specified method
  • the overseas worker will not be paid less than this amount (i.e. less than what an Australian worker would be paid)
  • both the AMSR and what the overseas worker will be paid, must be no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT).

Additional requirements for 482 Sponsorship only

  • the position must not be able to be filled by an Australian citizen or permanent resident who lives in, or would move to, the area
  • the tasks to be performed must correspond to the tasks of the nominated occupation as outlined in ANZSCO 
  • you must have met the requirements for training Australian citizens and permanent residents specified in a legislative instrument! No instrument now
  • if your business has been trading in Australia for more than 12 months, you must show you have contributed to the training of Australians or have an auditable plan to meet this training benchmark.
  • Full time, ongoing contract for a period 1 day to two or four years. Deepens on a stream.
  • overseas workers are paid no less than what an Australian worker would be paid to do the same work in the same location (that is, the ‘annual market salary rate’ aka AMSR)
  • they have determined the Annual Market Salary Rate (AMSR) using the specified method
  • the overseas worker will not be paid less than this amount (i.e. less than what an Australian worker would be paid)
  • both the AMSR and what the overseas worker will be paid, must be no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT).