+61 (7) 4946 4680 Need an appointment?

Business Visa

Business visa to Australia is designed as a pathway for people who already have or would like to have a business in Australia. Few different pathways offer a chance for creative, business minds to work and live in Australia

Flowing are main streams:

   
Business Innovation
Business Investment
Business Talent

Some of those options require state or territory approval or invitation, other significant investment in Australia.

System is slightly similar to skilled visa where first you apply to state through SkillSelect and once you are nominated you may apply for visa.

Difference is, in Queensland for example, state response within approximately 2 weeks and it is very supportive.

Business Talent visas
You may also be eligible for the Permanent Business Talent visa if you:

own or part-own an overseas business, have net business and personal assets of at least AUD $1.5 million, and an annual business turnover of at least AUD $3 million, or
have obtained at least AUD $1 million in venture capital funding in Australia to develop a high-value business idea.