Call now 1300 10 50 50Need an appointment?

Independent Skilled Visa

Skills Select is a new name for popular Skilled Visa

The Australian Government announced a major reform on 1 July 2012 to its General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa program and the way that Australia selects their skilled migrants for Skilled Visa. The new reform is known as Skills Select or commonly as Skilled Visa.

The system gives the Government the tools to prioritize prospective migrants in order of merit; selecting the ‘brightest and best’ migrants and/or candidates to fill labour market shortages. It also gives the Australian Government the tools to tweak the type of occupations most needed, curb the occupations where there are too many applications and manage the general mix of occupations accepted in each program year.

The Skills Select model is based on an initial application EOI – Expression of Interest. An EOI is not a visa application, but rather an application to be invited to make a visa applics a Skilled Visa. In an EOI, the applicant selects the type of visa they wish to be considered for.

Independent Skilled visa has 3 options:

 

Usually, the process will be as follows:

1. Obtain Skills Assessment and complete English testing
2. Lodge Expression of Interest (EOI) online
3. Receive Invitation from Department of Immigration
4. Lodge Visa application within 60 days

These visas were not very popular for a few years, as they are designed for very well educated, young people with great work experience and a specific occupation (Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List) which was popular at the time. Now, as the database has been cleaned so well, it is becoming easier and faster for applicants to receive EOI.

It is an online process, that is crucial for your application because for each answer you receive points. The number of points gained will determine if you can get into the database and how high in the hierarchy you will be. However, if you score less than 60 points, your application is automatically refused.

If you have more points your application will be available for 3 years in the database, where it can be picked by state, immigration or a sponsor. The more points you have, the better chances you have.