Call +61 1300 10 50 50Book and appointment!

Tourist visa conditions

8101 The holder must not engage in work in Australia.

8201 (1)  While in Australia, the holder must not engage, for more than 3 months, in any studies or training.

(2)  However, subclause (1) does not apply to a visa mentioned in the table.

ItemVisa 1 Subclass 590 (Student Guardian) visa in relation to which the holder is undertaking an ELICOS of less than 20 hours per week
1A Subclass 602 (Medical Treatment) visa in relation to which the holder:(a)  is under 18; and(b)  has experienced a change in circumstances while in Australia; and(c)  has the written permission of the Minister to engage for more than 3 months in any studies or training because of compelling and compassionate circumstances2

Subclass 675 (Medical Treatment (Short Stay)) visa in relation to which the holder:(a)  is under 18; and(b)  has experienced a change in circumstances while in Australia; and(c)  has the written permission of the Minister to engage for more than 3 months in any studies or training because of compelling and compassionate circumstances

685 (Medical Treatment (Long Stay)) visa in relation to which the holder:(a)  is under 18; and (b)  has experienced a change in circumstances while in Australia; and(c)  has the written permission of the Minister to engage for more than 3 months in any studies or training because of compelling and compassionate circumstances

8501 The holder must maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance while the holder is in Australia.8503  The holder will not, after entering Australia, be entitled to be granted a substantive visa, other than a protection visa, while the holder remains in Australia.

8558 The holder must not stay in Australia for more than 12 months in any period of 18 months.