SKILLED VISA2019-10-09T11:28:34+10:00

Pacific Center will help and guide you with all stages of Skilled Visa application as: Expressions of Interest, Skill Assessment applications, State or Family sponsorship, points test applications (subclass 189 and 190 visa) and subclass 485 Skilled Graduate visas.

General Skilled Migration works the best to those skilled workers who are willing to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis. This visa is also applicable to those individuals who can get sponsorship of an Australian employer.

Skilled Migration Program is designed to attract highly employable people for migration to Australia. It is the most common form of migration to Australia, and it is one of the core areas of our experience.

Do You Qualify For General Skilled Migration to Australia? Answer few questions for us and we can answer that question!

Not Sure which state to choose? Contact us so we can help you!

Check that you meet the key eligibility requirements set by the Department of Home Affairs for skilled migration. This includes age, points required, nominated occupation, and English language competency.

Skills recognition is one of the most important steps, where your work experience and qualifications will be tested as if suitable for Australian standards.

Check that you meet the additional nomination requirements set by the Tasmanian Government. There are different categories you may apply under and each have different requirements.

Lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) to register your interest in skilled migration with the Department of Home Affairs through SkillSelect. The EOI is not a visa application and is only an indication that you will like to be considered for a skilled visa.

Apply for nomination from State Government. Application processing times are currently up to three months depending on the quality of your application. You will receive an outcome noting whether or not you have been offered nomination. State nomination does not mean your visa has been approved. This can only be done by the Department of Home Affairs.

If the State Government offers you nomination, you will receive a notification of outcome and an invitation to apply for your visa through Skillselect. You will then be able to apply for your visa with the Department of Home Affairs.

SKILLED VISA OPTIONS

189 INDEPENDENT SKILLED VISA

This visa lets invited workers with skills we need live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.

190 SKILLED NOMINATED VISA

Skilled Nominated visa. This visa lets nominated skilled workers live and work in Australia as permanent residents

173 Parent Visa

489 SKILLED REGIONAL VISA

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa for skilled workers who want to live and work in regional Australia

pacific-center-visa-skilled

189 SKILLED NEW ZEALAND

This stream is for New Zealand Special Category (subclass 444) visa holders who have shown a commitment and contribution to Australia to apply for permanent residence.

GSM IN NUMBERS

*Data obtained from https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Pages/PageNotFoundError.aspx?requestUrl=https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/about/corporate/information/fact-sheets/21managing

These visas can lead to Permanent residency:

Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489):This is a 4-year provisional visa which allows holders to live only in certain areas of Australia. You would need to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government.

  • Designated Area
  • Regional Area
  • 489 Visa Points Test

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) :The Graduate Temporary visa is a work visa which can be applied for by international students who have completed a qualification taking 2 years of study in Australia.

  • 485 Post Study Work Stream Visa
  • 485 – Graduate Work Stream Visa
  • 485 Visa English requirements

Skilled Recognised Graduate (Subclass 476): An 18 month work visa for recent engineering graduates

Skilled Visas (Permanent)
Permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia:

  • The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189): Permanent visa option, the skilled independent does not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government
  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190): A permanent visa requiring nomination by an Australian State or Territory government
  • Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887): The Skilled Regional visa is the permanent stage of the Skilled Regional Provisional visa. To qualify for a Skilled Regional visa, you must live in the required region of Australia for 2 years and work full time there for 12 months.

Business and Skilled Migration Queensland (BSMQ) is the state nominating body for the Queensland Government and a business unit of Trade and Investment Queensland (TIQ). In partnership with the Department of Home Affairs, BSMQ nominates successful skilled and business applicants wanting to establish themselves in Queensland.

Benefits of seeking state nomination

Nomination by the State of Queensland will provide:

  • priority processing of your visa with the Department of Home Affairs
  • an additional 5 points for a Skilled Nominated (Permanent) visa (subclass 190) towards the Department of Home Affairs points test
  • an additional 10 points for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) towards the Department of Home Affairs points test
  • the same work rights as an Australian citizen. You’ll be an independent migrant not tied to a single employer.

Queensland offers a high standard of living and good working conditions including:

  • safe working conditions
  • high minimum wages
  • entitlements including public holidays and leave.

QUEENSLAND SKILLED OCCUPATION LISTS (QSOL)

Only some occupations are eligible for Victorian visa nomination. With each occupation list you’ll find information about the unique requirements that apply to each job.

https://liveinmelbourne.vic.gov.au/migrate/visa-nomination-occupation-lists/visa-nomination-occupation-list-for-victoria

For Graduates ONLY:

https://liveinmelbourne.vic.gov.au/migrate/visa-nomination-occupation-lists/visa-nomination-occupation-list-for-graduates

Applicants who have a nominated occupation identified on the Western Australian skilled migration occupation list (WASMOL) or Graduate occupation list (GOL) may be eligible for Western Australian State nomination using one of the following visa subclasses:

  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190); or
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489).​

https://migration.wa.gov.au/services/skilled-migration-western-australia/occupation%20lists

https://migration.wa.gov.au/services/skilled-migration-western-australia/occupation%20lists

Tasmania’s skilled migration program is for people wanting to move to the state who have a skill that we need. Skilled migrants are attracted to Tasmania because of the state’s enviable lifestyle, career opportunities, affordable housing, and reputable schools and a globally recognised university.

The Tasmanian Government actively pursues skilled and business migrants in recognition of the significant contribution migrants make to Tasmania’s economy and cultural diversity.

State nomination gives successful applicants extra points to help meet the Department of Home Affairs’ 65 points threshold including:

  • extra five points for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) visa

https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0009/147267/Tasmanian_Skilled_Occupations_List_TSOL_Jan_2019_update.pdf

Some occupations on this list require a specific language skill level.

For occupations marked with * on the list, where there is a mandatory licensing or registration requirement (marked with an asterisks and shaded rows in the table), the applicant will be required to demonstrate a level of English either sufficient to meet licensing / registration or a minimum IELTS 6.0 score in each band or equivalent, whichever is higher.

For occupations marked with !!, you need to have high level communication skills.

Where there are no indicators, the required level of English is at least IELTS 6 in each band or equivalent in one of the other English testing systems accepted by the Department of Home Affairs

a-f

https://theterritory.com.au/migrate/migrate-to-work/northern-territory-government-visa-nomination/nt-migration-occupation-list/northern-territory-migration-occupation-list-a-f

g-o

https://theterritory.com.au/migrate/migrate-to-work/northern-territory-government-visa-nomination/nt-migration-occupation-list/northern-territory-migration-occupation-list-g-o

p-z

https://theterritory.com.au/migrate/migrate-to-work/northern-territory-government-visa-nomination/nt-migration-occupation-list/northern-territory-migration-occupation-list-p-z

How much visa cost?2019-08-08T15:43:50+10:00

Our favorite question. Often people think we have lost our minds or we are spuriously secretive, once they hear the answer. Well, neither.

Until few years back, Immigration visa fee were straight forward- one application, one fee, increase and changes once a year in July. Our fees bank than, was the same- one simple fee.

Since than much had changed, but let me explain from the beginning.

There are two main components you must consider when applying for visa: Disbursements and Fees

Disbursement is all paid by a solicitor to a third party and then claimed back from the client.

Deepens on a visa type, you may expect following disbursements:

  • Visa fee paid to Immigration Department
  • Australian Federal police Fee
  • State Sponsorship Fee
  • Nomination and Sponsorship Fee
  • and much more

Fee section is what you pay as a service for Agent work.

  • It can be hourly fee
  • Lump sum fee
  • Fee for part of work being done or all
  • Fee for additional services required by you etc

As Registered Migration Agents are closely monitored in Australia, when you decide to use services of Registered Agency you may expect fees being somewhere between brackets suggested by Immigration Department, which are considered Standard Market Fee.- you can read more about Immigration Agent Visa  Fees Advice 

Those may vary based on agent experience, location, qualifications etc

Prices we  publish are as close to what we can offer you as possible. Those are a usual brackets.

Our Visa fees

How do I complete the questionnaire?2019-08-01T10:53:19+10:00

There is a portal message which you receive when we send you the client questionnaire, you must ensure you read this as it informs you of how to open/use the client questionnaire for different computers. Please ensure you DOWNLOAD the client questionnaire to your computer and THEN EDIT it, you cannot edit it from the portal –  otherwise you wont save your work. You need to ensure you answer every question, and you answer them correctly – if your questionnaire is rejected more than 3 times we can begin to charge you at an hourly rate to fix this for you.

Do I need to use portal? Why?2019-08-01T10:48:09+10:00

Yes, portal should be the application you use to send all requested documents to us, this is a safe platform where we can send/request documents from you – documents are not accepted via email anymore due to potential virus threats. Portal also shows you specific messages for each document & records the dates you have sent or received documents for the application.