Each visa category requires different English skills.  There is a number of English tests you may take. Below we will show you what is required, which test you may take and how to read results for different visa categories.

https://ielts.com.au/australia/?gclid=CjwKCAjw4ZTqBRBZEiwAHHxpfnukx2S6L0sK7iiPPfgsfPThsajpCg1XAgLPUojvvcan_hoILX112BoC26oQAvD_BwEThe International English Language Testing System, or IELTS™, is an international standardised test of English language proficiency for non-native English language speakers. It is jointly managed by the British Council, IDP: IELTS Australia and Cambridge Assessment English, and was established in 1989

The TOEFL ® test measures the ability of non-native English speakers to use and understand the English language as it is heard, spoken, read and written in the university classroom. … The TOEFL iBT test, delivered via the internet, measures reading, listening, speaking and writing skills.

The TOEFL iBT is taken via the internet. There are more than 50 test dates each year, and there is a wide range of test locations throughout the world.

The test takes approximately 4.5 hours to complete has the following structure:

  1. Reading: 60-80 Minutes
  2. Listening: 120-180 Minutes
  3. Speaking: 20 Minutes
  4. Writing: 50 Minutes

TOEFL scores are available approximately 10 days after the test date. They can be viewed online, and a hard copy is sent approximately 13 days after the test date. You can specify recipients for your scores to be sent to via an online facility, but this cannot be changed after you have taken the test.

The current cost to undertake the TOEFL iBT in Australia is $240, well under the current cost of IELTS ($330).

https://www.ets.org/toefl/ibt/faq/

Pearson Language Tests is a unit of the Pearson PLC group, dedicated to assessing and validating the English language usage of non-native English speakers. The tests include PTE Academic, PTE General, and PTE Young Learners

The Pearson Test of English Academic is structured as follows:

  1. Speaking and writing: 77 – 93 minutes
  2. Reading: 32 – 41 minutes
  3. Listening: 45 – 57 minutes

Overall, the test takes 3 hours. Results are available within 5 working days, and can be accessed by logging into an online account. It is possible to forward results to institutions via the online account also. This compares favourably with IELTS – results currently take 2 weeks to become available, and there is no online account facility for test takers.

The cost to do the PTE Academic test in Australia is $330 – exactly the same as IELTS. Locations and test dates are less extensive than the TOEFL

The Occupational English Test is the English language test for healthcare professionals. It assesses the language communication skills of healthcare professionals who wish to register and practise in an English-speaking environment.

https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/
https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/preparation-portal/free-sample-tests/

Queensland offers a range of business advantages including a stable economy, supportive government and a solid growth forecast. Queensland’s low operating costs, highly skilled workforce, strong and diverse industries, and strategic Asia-Pacific location create an attractive investment destination.

https://migration.qld.gov.au/business-visa-options/

State nominated business and investment visa options

If you wish to migrate to Queensland on a business visa, you must first obtain a State nomination. State migration is managed by the Queensland Government unit Business and Skilled Migration Queensland (BSMQ). State nominated visas allow you to run a business or invest in Queensland.

Victorian nomination eligibility
Age
Applicants must be under 55 years of age.

Department of Home Affairs’ Points Test
Applicants must score at least 80 on the Department of Home Affairs’ points test in SkillSelect. This score must not include points awarded for State/ Territory nomination. This is a Victorian Government minimum requirement.

Business activity
Applicants must propose to engage in eligible business activity. An eligible business can be almost any commercial endeavour. However, some activities may be excluded unless otherwise agreed to in writing. Exclusions include:

small scale property development
small scale freight forwarding and warehousing
commodity and scrap metal export
passive investment.
Benefit to Victoria
Applicants must show how their eligible business will make a contribution to the Victorian economy and that they will be responsible for the day-to-day operation and overall strategic direction of the business.

Employees
Applicants must agree to employ at least 1 full time employee in their main business for a minimum of 12 months within the 24 months prior to lodging their nomination application for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888). The eligible employee must work at least 30 hours per week consecutively within the 12 month period.

Eligible employee must:

be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or holder of a valid New Zealand passport and;
not be a member of your family.

https://liveinmelbourne.vic.gov.au/migrate/business-investor-visas/188-business-innovation-stream

If you have a successful background in owning or managing a business or investments, and you would like to engage in business or investment activity in Western Australia, you may qualify for the Business Migration Program.

The majority of business people will first enter Western Australia on a four year Provisional Business Visa. After successfully managing a business or investment here, you may be eligible to apply for a Permanent Business Visa.

https://www.businessmigration.wa.gov.au/business-migration

You may also want to check support offered for small;l businesses in Western Australia

https://www.smallbusiness.wa.gov.au/

The Business Migration Program aims to attract people with a demonstrated record of business or investment activity who want to operate and invest in a business in Tasmania.

The Tasmanian Government actively supports the establishment and relocation of businesses to the state. It recognises the significant contribution business and skilled migrants make to Tasmania’s economic growth and cultural diversity.

Tasmania has a diverse economy with a reputation for world-class food and beverage production and a booming and award winning tourism industry among a number of key industries.

Aquaculture and Agriculture
Minerals and mining industry
Forestry and timber
Antarctic and marine science
Information and communications technology
Creative industry

Business Innovation and Investor Program subclass 188/888 visa

If you are a successful business person and want to establish a business in Tasmania, manage a new or existing business, or invest in Tasmania, you can apply for a Business Innovation and Investor program visa, subclass 188. This is a two-stage visa program which provides a pathway to permanent residency on a subclass 888 visa.Business

Talent subclass 132 visa

Business Talent subclass 132 visa provides immediate permanent residency for high-calibre business owners. It is designed for successful business people who aim to have a major management role in establishing or developing a business in Tasmania, or for people who have obtained at least AUD$1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm to be used in a Tasmanian project. Applicants must be less than 55 years of age (unless approved by the Tasmanian Government if your proposed business will be of exceptional benefit to Tasmania).

https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/business_migrants/subclass_188_-_business_innovation_and_investor_program

Australia’s Northern Territory (NT) Government targets genuine, high calibre applicants who are willing to invest and do business in the NT. The prime factor considered for approval of NT nomination is the long-term benefit to the NT economy.
Nomination criteria will change from time to time to reflect the NT’s emerging needs.

Australia’s Northern Territory (NT) nomination is available on all categories of provisional and permanent Business Innovation and Investment visas including:

Business Innovation
Business Investor
Business Talent
Significant Investor.

The guidelines for Northern Territory nomination Significant Investor visa stream are covered in a separate page.
The Australian Government allocates a limited number of Business Innovation and Investment nominations to the NT.
There may be times when applicants are eligible for NT Government nomination, but are unable to be nominated.

https://theterritory.com.au/migrate/migrate-for-business/northern-territory-nomination-business-innovation-and-investment-visa

  1. Functional English

This is the level required for applicants for permanent and provisional skilled visas who wish to avoid paying the English Language Charge (currently $4,500 or more).

Required Scores to establish Functional English are as follows:

Test component Average across test components only
IELTS 4.5
TOEFL iBT 32
PTE Academic 30
OET n/a
  1. Vocational English

Vocational English is the required level to obtain a 457 visa, and also ENS and RSMS visa through the Temporary Residence Transitional stream for people who have held a 457 visa for 2 years with the employer.

Required scores to establish Vocational English are as follows:

Listening Reading Writing Speaking
IELTS 5 5 5 5
TOEFL iBT 4 4 14 14
PTE Academic 36 36 36 36
OET B B B B
  1. Competent English

Competent English is the minimum (threshold) score for people applying for General Skilled Migration. It is also the score required for people applying for ENS and RSMS visas through the Direct Entry Stream.

Scores required to show Competent English are as follows:

Listening Reading Writing Speaking
IELTS 6 6 6 6
TOEFL iBT 12 13 21 18
PTE Academic 50 50 50 50
OET B B B B
  1. Proficient English

Proficient English applies only to Points Tested General Skilled visas, and is the required score to obtain 10 points for English.

Scores required for Proficient English are:

Listening Reading Writing Speaking
IELTS 7 7 7 7
TOEFL iBT 24 24 27 23
PTE Academic 65 65 65 65
OET B B B B
  1. Superior English

Superior English is to obtain the maximum score of 20 in the Skilled Migration Points Test.

Minimum scores for Superior English are:

Listening Reading Writing Speaking
IELTS 8 8 8 8
TOEFL iBT 28 29 30 26
PTE Academic 79 79 79 79
OET A A A A

Applicants who have already undertaken or intend to undertake either the Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) or the Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) need to be aware that the department cannot accept results from these tests for a visa application until November 2014 (date to be confirmed on the department’s website later this year).  However, from implementation in November, an applicant can provide either a TOEFL iBT or PTE Academic score from a test taken:

  • to meet competent English requirements: in the three years immediately before they lodged  their application (or were invited to apply in the case of  points-tested skilled visas); or
  • to meet functional English requirements: no more than 12 months before lodging their  application (for functional English).

Applicants for these visa programmes who wish to provide scores from the Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test must also demonstrate that the test results were achieved in a test conducted on or after 1 January 2015, as this is the earliest that providers of that test will implement a new scoring system suitable for Australian visa applicants.

Those  tests are acceptable for the purposes of a student visa application. However applicants need to be aware that many Australian universities require overseas students to provide the results of an Academic module of the IELTS for the purposes of their enrollment:

  • IELTS – both Academic and the General modules
  • Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) – TOEFL internet-Based test (TOEFL iBT)
  • Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic)
  • Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) (also known as Certificate in Advanced English)* and
  • Occupational English Test.