////188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa
188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa2019-08-01T12:18:12+10:00

BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (PROVISIONAL) VISA

188

This visa allows you to:

  • own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • conduct business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream).
  • undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream).

Pacific Center offers professional services to business people and people who have business talents to obtain your permanent residency in Australia. We offer services both,  to prospective applicants seeking business opportunities and   provisional visa holders who need to start setting up and running a business to fulfill their permanent visa requirements including negotiating in buying a franchise or any other financial consultation and advice.

188 Business Visa has 5 Streams.
Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
Premium Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Austrade will make the initial contact with suitable candidates for nomination on behalf of the Australian government.
Entrepreneur stream: for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

How long is processing time for  Business Visa?

There are no standard processing times available for this stream.

What can you do
establish a new or develop an existing business and/or invest in Australia, make a designated investment with an Australian state or territory government, make and maintain complying investments in Australia or participate in a complying entrepreneurial activity in Australia
travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa
bring members of your family unit with you to Australia
seek permanent residence by applying for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Each state has a different approach, expectation and process for 188 visa. Check State Requirements and opportunity for more information.

AUSTRALIA IN NUMBERS

What you have to do to apply for 188 Business visa?

  • be nominated by an eligible government organisation
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have experience in owning and operating a business (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have at least AUD1.5 million to invest (Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream.
How much visa cost?2019-08-08T15:43:50+10:00

Our favorite question. Often people think we have lost our minds or we are spuriously secretive, once they hear the answer. Well, neither.

Until few years back, Immigration visa fee were straight forward- one application, one fee, increase and changes once a year in July. Our fees bank than, was the same- one simple fee.

Since than much had changed, but let me explain from the beginning.

There are two main components you must consider when applying for visa: Disbursements and Fees

Disbursement is all paid by a solicitor to a third party and then claimed back from the client.

Deepens on a visa type, you may expect following disbursements:

  • Visa fee paid to Immigration Department
  • Australian Federal police Fee
  • State Sponsorship Fee
  • Nomination and Sponsorship Fee
  • and much more

Fee section is what you pay as a service for Agent work.

  • It can be hourly fee
  • Lump sum fee
  • Fee for part of work being done or all
  • Fee for additional services required by you etc

As Registered Migration Agents are closely monitored in Australia, when you decide to use services of Registered Agency you may expect fees being somewhere between brackets suggested by Immigration Department, which are considered Standard Market Fee.- you can read more about Immigration Agent Visa  Fees Advice 

Those may vary based on agent experience, location, qualifications etc

Prices we  publish are as close to what we can offer you as possible. Those are a usual brackets.

Our Visa fees

How do I complete the questionnaire?2019-08-01T10:53:19+10:00

There is a portal message which you receive when we send you the client questionnaire, you must ensure you read this as it informs you of how to open/use the client questionnaire for different computers. Please ensure you DOWNLOAD the client questionnaire to your computer and THEN EDIT it, you cannot edit it from the portal –  otherwise you wont save your work. You need to ensure you answer every question, and you answer them correctly – if your questionnaire is rejected more than 3 times we can begin to charge you at an hourly rate to fix this for you.

Do I need to use portal? Why?2019-08-01T10:48:09+10:00

Yes, portal should be the application you use to send all requested documents to us, this is a safe platform where we can send/request documents from you – documents are not accepted via email anymore due to potential virus threats. Portal also shows you specific messages for each document & records the dates you have sent or received documents for the application.

Can i apply for Business visa without English skills?2019-08-01T10:03:46+10:00

Yes, you can as long as pass the business point test with enough points. You will also have to pay 2nd VAC.

Do i have to have work experience to apply for Business visa?2019-08-01T10:03:09+10:00

Yes, money are not enough.
You also must have also proven career and pass business points test.

What is a minimum value of personal and business assets for Business visa?2019-08-01T09:35:42+10:00

It deepens, but minimum to consider any stream of Business visa is AU$800 000.00

The 188A visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government and meet the points test for this visa. To be nominated, the applicant must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect system.

This is a 4-year temporary visa, for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Once established an ownership interest in an Australian business, the applicant can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa. A 2-year extension is possible once the applicant has held the subclass 188 visa for 3 years, giving 6 years from the date of grant of the original visa.

The applicants can either be in Australia or overseas to lodge this visa.

How we can help you with this visa?

  • ASSESS

  • PLAN

  • ADVICE

  • PREPARE

  • WORK ON

  • FINALIZE

The 188A visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government and meet the points test for this visa. To be nominated, the applicant must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect system.

STAGES OF THE APPLICATION

LINKS, DEFINITION AND GLOSSARY

IN OUR WORDS WHAT IS IMPORTANT

Coming soon

OUR CLIENTS STORIES

Coming soon

WHY TO CHOOSE PACIFIC CENTER SERVICES?

There are many educational and immigration agents, but  number of happy clients prove we have a good thing going here at Pacific Center. We are busy working on numerous pending cases but we treat each one  as a very unique matter. Individual and personal approach to each client’s needs and expectations differentiate us from others.
Above all, we have wealth of experience, support system and comprehensive approach to offer you the best.
If you have questions regarding our company, how we work, who will be your case worker or other  matters  you should give us a call. We will do everything possible to make sure we are the right fit for your case.

This comment should appear here a long time ago …. and there are really no words that would express my gratitude for help in our very complicated matter.
In particular, our greatest thank you to Piotr, who during a casual chat on Skype easily picked up the mistake of our previous agent, who could have caused that our whole family would be threatened back to the country …. as it turned out it was a very complicated matter and we had to act immediately.

Paulina, Your Content Goes Here

Everyone working here are really friendly and helpful. They helped me get through the stressful time applying for my de facto visa with success. I recommend these guys!

Elin Janson, Your Content Goes Here

If you apply to migrate to Australia under the Business Innovation and Investment program, you will be assessed against a points test.

You must score sufficient points to reach the pass mark. The current pass marks for the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) is 65 points.

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/business-innovation-and-investment-188/points-table

ASK OUR EXPERTS NOW!

Contact Info

Phone: 1300 10 50 50

RECENT POSTS

STAY UP TO DATE WITH AUSTRALIA!