For students who are applying to extend their current visa
The purpose of the Statement of Purpose (SOP) is to demonstrate that the student meets the Australian
Government Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s (DIBP) Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)
requirements.
All students applying to extend their current student visa are required to demonstrate that they continue to
meet the GTE requirements.
Note: All SOP’s must be written by the student (not the agent or a family member) and should match the
student’s current English ability.
Note: The SOP is an important part of the student visa application process and the information written
in the SOP must also be included in the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) section of the student visa
application portal. Students should either copy and paste the information they have written into this
section or add a note stating that the visa office should ‘refer to the Statement of Purpose document
included with the application’.
Generally, your SOP will need to include:
• Economic circumstances in your home country – this is extremely important and must be addressed
properly:
– You should detail family composition, number of dependents (if any), family income, family
employment details, assets (such as investments, property, vehicles etc.) and liabilities (mortgages
etc.).
• Academic progression – this is extremely important and must be addressed properly:
– If you are applying to extend your current visa as a result of failing to pass subjects in your current
degree, you should provide a full explanation of why you have not managed to pass. Any documents
to support this claim should also be submitted with your visa application.
– If you are applying to extend your current visa because you have not undertaken full-time study as a
result of a medically supported problem, you should ensure you provide full details explaining the
situation and include all supporting documents.
• Study or work gaps longer than 6 months:
– You should provide an explanation and attach documentary evidence to support your claims.
• The reason you have chosen to undertake the course/s of study listed in your application:
– You should include information on all the courses that you have been enrolled in, are currently
enrolled in and are intending to enrol in at the University of Canberra, eg. English, Diploma, Degree
programs
• The reason you have chosen the University of Canberra:
– You will need to list other Australian education providers you have also applied to and explain why
you selected UC.
• Details of living arrangements in Australia:
– You should provide details of where you have lived while in Australia, including details of any
partner/spouse, children, siblings, relatives or friends who are in Australia, especially if you are living
with any of those listed above.
• The relevance of the course/s to your academic and/or employment background:
– You should detail any previous course/s and employment related to your intended study at UC, and
explain how your intended course is related to previous qualifications and/or employment.
• The relevance of the course/s to your future career and/or educational plans:
– You should detail the sort of employment you will be seeking on completion of your studies and in
what country you intend to work.
– You should include information on the research you have done with respect to your career
development, including:
o The likely salary increase on the completion of your intended course
o Names of the prospective companies you have approached in your home country
o Details of any other countries (including Australia if applicable) where you would consider
applying for positions following graduation
o Details of the type of position you would be eligible for upon graduation (eg. evidence of email
communication, research on company websites or employment websites)
o Information on the salaries that companies are currently offering for similar roles (eg. copies of
website information, email communication etc.)
• Evidence of any employment undertaken while in Australia:
– You should include the name of your employer, the duration of employment, the position held and
the salary paid, and also attach the work certificate that was issued by your employer which includes
the employer’s contact details.
– You can also attach pay slips together with copies of bank statements showing salary payments
obtained from your employer.
Note: Students should be aware that any statements included on their SOP will need supporting
documents to substantiate their claims. For example, students who are undertaking study at UC for the
purpose of establishing a business when they return to their home country will need to submit business
plans and other evidentiary requirements to support this claim.