155 Resident Return visa2019-07-29T10:09:21+10:00

Pacific Center offers professional services to business people and people who have business talents to obtain your permanent residency in Australia. We can assist you to  start setting up and running a business to fulfill their permanent visa requirements including negotiating in buying a franchise or any other financial consultation and advice.

We work closely with business brokers, accountants and business advisers to ensure you can get required assistance.

We are also a member of CCIQ ( Chamber of Commerce & Industry Queensland)  and Polish Chamber of Commerce.

​​​​​A Resident Return visa is a travel facility for:

  • current Australian permanent residents
  • some former Australian permanent residents
  • some former Australian citizens.

You will need a Resident Return visa if the travel facility on your current visa has expired (your first granted permanent visa has a 5 year travel facility) or is about to expire and you want to travel overseas and retain your permanent resident status.

Departing Australia without a RRV may impact your permanent residency requirements for citizenship.

When to apply fro 155 Resident Return Visa?

Not Sure which state to choose? Contact us so we can help you!

To apply for 155 Return Visa You must be:

  • an Australian permanent resident
  • a former permanent resident whose last permanent visa was not cancelled
  • a former Australian citizen who lost or renounced your citizenship.

Length of stay

​This is a permanent visa that has a travel facility of up to 5 years.

How much visa cost?2019-08-08T15:43:50+10:00

Our favorite question. Often people think we have lost our minds or we are spuriously secretive, once they hear the answer. Well, neither.

Until few years back, Immigration visa fee were straight forward- one application, one fee, increase and changes once a year in July. Our fees bank than, was the same- one simple fee.

Since than much had changed, but let me explain from the beginning.

There are two main components you must consider when applying for visa: Disbursements and Fees

Disbursement is all paid by a solicitor to a third party and then claimed back from the client.

Deepens on a visa type, you may expect following disbursements:

  • Visa fee paid to Immigration Department
  • Australian Federal police Fee
  • State Sponsorship Fee
  • Nomination and Sponsorship Fee
  • and much more

Fee section is what you pay as a service for Agent work.

  • It can be hourly fee
  • Lump sum fee
  • Fee for part of work being done or all
  • Fee for additional services required by you etc

As Registered Migration Agents are closely monitored in Australia, when you decide to use services of Registered Agency you may expect fees being somewhere between brackets suggested by Immigration Department, which are considered Standard Market Fee.- you can read more about Immigration Agent Visa  Fees Advice 

Those may vary based on agent experience, location, qualifications etc

Prices we  publish are as close to what we can offer you as possible. Those are a usual brackets.

Our Visa fees

What is a difference between 187 and 186?2019-08-04T11:04:13+10:00

186 ENS visa is not limited to regional area only. It can be applied for anywhere in Australia. Also when you apply in transitional stream from 482 or 457, you can apply for 186 ENS visa instead of 187 even in regional Australia.

If i was granted 457 visa after 18 April 2017 for 4 years, can I apply for PR?2019-08-10T21:29:23+10:00

You will be able to be apply for a permanent 186/187 visa after 3 years on a 457 visa if that company decides to nominate you and you occupation is on MLTSSL list.

Why do I need to register my relationship?2019-08-01T10:55:56+10:00

We suggest if you have not been in a defacto relationship for more than 12 months, then you should be registering your relationship with the state you live in. To register the relationship you need to fill in 2 forms for QLD – you must do both forms, one is to register & one is to receive the certificate – without the certificate from Deaths, Births & Marriages we cannot evidence you are a registered defacto couple. You are also required to send evidence of your ID & relationship when you register the relationship – all information on how to do this & what is required is listed on the forms we send to you.

How do I complete the questionnaire?2019-08-01T10:53:19+10:00

There is a portal message which you receive when we send you the client questionnaire, you must ensure you read this as it informs you of how to open/use the client questionnaire for different computers. Please ensure you DOWNLOAD the client questionnaire to your computer and THEN EDIT it, you cannot edit it from the portal –  otherwise you wont save your work. You need to ensure you answer every question, and you answer them correctly – if your questionnaire is rejected more than 3 times we can begin to charge you at an hourly rate to fix this for you.

Why do I need to fill in the questionnaire?2019-08-13T11:13:49+10:00

The questionnaire is the most important document, this is the document which is merged into your online visa or nomination application. Without completing the questionnaire, we cannot lodge a visa for you.

Do I need to use portal? Why?2019-08-01T10:48:09+10:00

Yes, portal should be the application you use to send all requested documents to us, this is a safe platform where we can send/request documents from you – documents are not accepted via email anymore due to potential virus threats. Portal also shows you specific messages for each document & records the dates you have sent or received documents for the application.

SAF Levy – what is it and why do I need to pay this?2019-08-01T10:46:50+10:00

SAF Levy was introduced to immigration last year, this is a fund which contributes to the training of Australian Citizens & Permanent Residents whilst hiring foreign employees. This is a required fee to be paid by sponsors only.

Financials – why do I need to provide these?2019-08-01T10:45:46+10:00

It is a requirement for the nomination of a visa that the business sponsor shows evidence of genuine operations in Australia, as well as evidence they can support their nominee for X amount of years. BAS Statements, Tax Returns, Profit and Loss and Bank Statements are all assessed to decide the nomination.

Do i have to have work experience to apply for Business visa?2019-08-01T10:03:09+10:00

Yes, money are not enough.
You also must have also proven career and pass business points test.

Can i apply for Business visa without English skills?2019-08-01T10:03:46+10:00

Yes, you can as long as pass the business point test with enough points. You will also have to pay 2nd VAC.

What is a minimum value of personal and business assets for Business visa?2019-08-01T09:35:42+10:00

It deepens, but minimum to consider any stream of Business visa is AU$800 000.00

Is it difficult to get Student visa?2019-07-31T09:48:42+10:00

Yes and No.

Student visa gives you not only a right to stay and study in Australia but also legally work. In most cases it also give you right top prolong your stay and apply for other visas. This is why, students are checked carefully before they can enter Australia.

You may expect to be asked if you have enough founds to stay and study in Australia.

  • Are you genuine Student?
  • Your past visa history?
  • Your medical and criminal history
Is there age limit to study in Australia?2019-07-31T09:44:59+10:00

Minimum age is school age in Australia, which is 6 years old. All students younger than 18 years old must have a Australian guardian or be accompanied by guardian who can apply for Student guardian visa.

There is no maxim age, so everybody can be a student in Australia?

Who Shell apply for 155 return visa?2019-07-29T10:06:03+10:00

If you are Australian permanent Resident and you do not have and dint apply for Citizenship.PR visa is a Permanent Resident visa but with 5 year limit for travel. So leaving Australia without Right to return may cause you a lot of troubles. You may not be permitted to return to Australia in worst possible scenario or spend hours, sometimes days waiting for situation being sorted.

Is there age limit to study in Australia?2019-07-24T15:39:21+10:00

You must be older than 6 years old and this is it. For student who are younger than 18 years old,  Student Guardian is required. It can be parent or other family member

Can i work full time on Student Visa to Australia?2019-07-24T15:36:22+10:00

Only if you are a Partner of students who is studding Master Degree. In all other situations student and partner will have limited right to work – 40 hrs fortnightly.

How long can i stay on Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa?2019-07-20T22:39:41+10:00

It is permanent visa, and you are becoming permanent resident once RSMS visa is granted.

How long it takes to get 187 RSMS visa?2019-07-20T22:38:58+10:00

For Direct entry processing time is 20-23 months. However if  nominated occupation is considered critical, significant or highly demanded it may go much faster. Recently we have received one in 3 months.

Transitional applications goes faster but still may take 12 months.

You may check more detail here https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times/global-visa-processing-times

What is a minimum IELTS result for RSMS visa?2019-07-20T22:30:55+10:00

6.0 in each element. It applies to both direct and transitional stream. For Transitional stream however you may apply with English exemptions.

Queensland offers a range of business advantages including a stable economy, supportive government and a solid growth forecast. Queensland’s low operating costs, highly skilled workforce, strong and diverse industries, and strategic Asia-Pacific location create an attractive investment destination.

https://migration.qld.gov.au/business-visa-options/

State nominated business and investment visa options

If you wish to migrate to Queensland on a business visa, you must first obtain a State nomination. State migration is managed by the Queensland Government unit Business and Skilled Migration Queensland (BSMQ). State nominated visas allow you to run a business or invest in Queensland.

Victorian nomination eligibility
Age
Applicants must be under 55 years of age.

Department of Home Affairs’ Points Test
Applicants must score at least 80 on the Department of Home Affairs’ points test in SkillSelect. This score must not include points awarded for State/ Territory nomination. This is a Victorian Government minimum requirement.

Business activity
Applicants must propose to engage in eligible business activity. An eligible business can be almost any commercial endeavour. However, some activities may be excluded unless otherwise agreed to in writing. Exclusions include:

small scale property development
small scale freight forwarding and warehousing
commodity and scrap metal export
passive investment.
Benefit to Victoria
Applicants must show how their eligible business will make a contribution to the Victorian economy and that they will be responsible for the day-to-day operation and overall strategic direction of the business.

Employees
Applicants must agree to employ at least 1 full time employee in their main business for a minimum of 12 months within the 24 months prior to lodging their nomination application for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888). The eligible employee must work at least 30 hours per week consecutively within the 12 month period.

Eligible employee must:

be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or holder of a valid New Zealand passport and;
not be a member of your family.

https://liveinmelbourne.vic.gov.au/migrate/business-investor-visas/188-business-innovation-stream

If you have a successful background in owning or managing a business or investments, and you would like to engage in business or investment activity in Western Australia, you may qualify for the Business Migration Program.

The majority of business people will first enter Western Australia on a four year Provisional Business Visa. After successfully managing a business or investment here, you may be eligible to apply for a Permanent Business Visa.

https://www.businessmigration.wa.gov.au/business-migration

You may also want to check support offered for small;l businesses in Western Australia

https://www.smallbusiness.wa.gov.au/

The Business Migration Program aims to attract people with a demonstrated record of business or investment activity who want to operate and invest in a business in Tasmania.

The Tasmanian Government actively supports the establishment and relocation of businesses to the state. It recognises the significant contribution business and skilled migrants make to Tasmania’s economic growth and cultural diversity.

Tasmania has a diverse economy with a reputation for world-class food and beverage production and a booming and award winning tourism industry among a number of key industries.

Aquaculture and Agriculture
Minerals and mining industry
Forestry and timber
Antarctic and marine science
Information and communications technology
Creative industry

Business Innovation and Investor Program subclass 188/888 visa

If you are a successful business person and want to establish a business in Tasmania, manage a new or existing business, or invest in Tasmania, you can apply for a Business Innovation and Investor program visa, subclass 188. This is a two-stage visa program which provides a pathway to permanent residency on a subclass 888 visa.Business

Talent subclass 132 visa

Business Talent subclass 132 visa provides immediate permanent residency for high-calibre business owners. It is designed for successful business people who aim to have a major management role in establishing or developing a business in Tasmania, or for people who have obtained at least AUD$1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm to be used in a Tasmanian project. Applicants must be less than 55 years of age (unless approved by the Tasmanian Government if your proposed business will be of exceptional benefit to Tasmania).

https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/business_migrants/subclass_188_-_business_innovation_and_investor_program

Australia’s Northern Territory (NT) Government targets genuine, high calibre applicants who are willing to invest and do business in the NT. The prime factor considered for approval of NT nomination is the long-term benefit to the NT economy.
Nomination criteria will change from time to time to reflect the NT’s emerging needs.

Australia’s Northern Territory (NT) nomination is available on all categories of provisional and permanent Business Innovation and Investment visas including:

Business Innovation
Business Investor
Business Talent
Significant Investor.

The guidelines for Northern Territory nomination Significant Investor visa stream are covered in a separate page.
The Australian Government allocates a limited number of Business Innovation and Investment nominations to the NT.
There may be times when applicants are eligible for NT Government nomination, but are unable to be nominated.

https://theterritory.com.au/migrate/migrate-for-business/northern-territory-nomination-business-innovation-and-investment-visa

ASK OUR EXPERTS NOW!

Contact Info

Phone: 1300 10 50 50

RECENT POSTS

STAY UP TO DATE WITH AUSTRALIA!