////Visitor visa for Parents of Australian Citizens
Visitor visa for Parents of Australian Citizens2019-08-05T22:11:24+10:00

VISITOR VISA FOR PARENTS OF CITIZENS & PR

600

Visitor Visa Parents of Australian citizens or permanent residents
DIBP may grant a visitor visa for longer than 12 months for parent or step-parent of an Australian citizen or permanent resident and you meet all the visa criteria.

We might grant a visa that lasts up to:

18 months if you have not previously travelled to Australia and either:
have not applied for a Parent visa
have applied for a Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103) but are not yet in the queue
3 years if you are outside Australia, have previously held an Australian visa and complied with the visa conditions, and either:
have not applied for a Parent visa
have applied for a Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103) but are not yet in the queue
5 years if you are outside Australia and in the Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103) queue
We consider these applications on a case-by-case basis.

If we grant you a visa that is valid for more than 12 months you might be able to enter Australia multiple times while the visa is valid.

If you are granted a visa that is valid for 18 months, 3 years or 5 years, your visa might have these extra conditions:

you can’t stay in Australia for more than 12 months in total in total in any 18-month period
you must have adequate arrangements for health insurance while you are in Australia
you can’t apply for another visa within Australia, except for a protection visa

How long is processing time for  Visitor Visa?

  • 75% of applications: 18 days
  • 90% of applications: 24 days

What you have to do to apply for Visitor visa?

  • evidence you a a Parent or a step Parent of a Australian resident or Australian citizen
How much visa cost?2019-08-08T15:43:50+10:00

Our favorite question. Often people think we have lost our minds or we are spuriously secretive, once they hear the answer. Well, neither.

Until few years back, Immigration visa fee were straight forward- one application, one fee, increase and changes once a year in July. Our fees bank than, was the same- one simple fee.

Since than much had changed, but let me explain from the beginning.

There are two main components you must consider when applying for visa: Disbursements and Fees

Disbursement is all paid by a solicitor to a third party and then claimed back from the client.

Deepens on a visa type, you may expect following disbursements:

  • Visa fee paid to Immigration Department
  • Australian Federal police Fee
  • State Sponsorship Fee
  • Nomination and Sponsorship Fee
  • and much more

Fee section is what you pay as a service for Agent work.

  • It can be hourly fee
  • Lump sum fee
  • Fee for part of work being done or all
  • Fee for additional services required by you etc

As Registered Migration Agents are closely monitored in Australia, when you decide to use services of Registered Agency you may expect fees being somewhere between brackets suggested by Immigration Department, which are considered Standard Market Fee.- you can read more about Immigration Agent Visa  Fees Advice 

Those may vary based on agent experience, location, qualifications etc

Prices we  publish are as close to what we can offer you as possible. Those are a usual brackets.

Our Visa fees

How do I complete the questionnaire?2019-08-01T10:53:19+10:00

There is a portal message which you receive when we send you the client questionnaire, you must ensure you read this as it informs you of how to open/use the client questionnaire for different computers. Please ensure you DOWNLOAD the client questionnaire to your computer and THEN EDIT it, you cannot edit it from the portal –  otherwise you wont save your work. You need to ensure you answer every question, and you answer them correctly – if your questionnaire is rejected more than 3 times we can begin to charge you at an hourly rate to fix this for you.

Do I need to use portal? Why?2019-08-01T10:48:09+10:00

Yes, portal should be the application you use to send all requested documents to us, this is a safe platform where we can send/request documents from you – documents are not accepted via email anymore due to potential virus threats. Portal also shows you specific messages for each document & records the dates you have sent or received documents for the application.

What is a minimum IELTS result for RSMS visa?2019-07-20T22:30:55+10:00

6.0 in each element. It applies to both direct and transitional stream. For Transitional stream however you may apply with English exemptions.

APPLICANT

It is permanent visa for people who have a job offer ( sponsor) in regional Australia.

  • You must meet the below criteria for the 187 VISA (RSMS) – (2019 update)
  • Have an occupation on the 187 Visa Occupations List (RSMS List)
  • Meet the English language requirements: IELTS (or equivalent test) score of 6 in each component.
  • Age: a maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application will apply to Direct Entry stream
    applicants.

A maximum age requirement of 50 at the time of application will continue to apply to Temporary Residence Transition stream applicants

Integrity: A range of amendments have been introduced to enhance the integrity of the ENS and RSMS visas, including through requiring the nominated position to be genuine, and removal of the English language and skills exemption for applicants whose nominated earnings would be over $180,000.

The Department of Immigration will collect Tax File Numbers for these visa holders, and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records to ensure that visa holders are not paid less than their nominated salary

CALCULATE YOUR SUFFICIENT FUNDS

It is recommend you take out health insurance to cover any unforeseen medical treatment you might need in Australia. You are personally liable for all your healthcare costs while you are in Australia. Insurance can help limit your financial liability.

Reciprocal healthcare agreements
Some countries have a reciprocal healthcare agreement with Australia. Find out more from the Department of Human Services about reciprocal healthcare agreements.

SPONSOR

Sponsor is an Australian Permanent Resident or a Citizen.

LINKS, DEFINITION AND GLOSSARY

ASK OUR EXPERTS NOW!

Contact Info

Phone: 1300 10 50 50

RECENT POSTS

STAY UP TO DATE WITH AUSTRALIA!