////TSS 482 VISA (TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE VISA)
TSS 482 VISA (TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE VISA)2019-08-04T10:35:37+10:00

TSS 482 VISA (TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE VISA)

482

TSS visa enables employers to address labour shortages by hiring skilled workers where they cannot find an appropriately skilled Australian. It facilitates employment of foreign workers to address temporary skill shortages, while ensuring that Australian workers get priority.

TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation and may have a pathway to permanent residency.

This is a temporary visa. It allows you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia  for time visa is granted
  • work in Australia for Employer who is your Sponsor

How long is processing time for  482 TSS Visa?

  • 75% of applications: 32 days
  • 90% of applications: 48 days

From 18 March 2018, the 457 visa was abolished and replaced with the TSS visa (Subclass 482). The TSS 482 visa is comprised of a Short-Term stream, Medium-Term stream and Labour agreement stream.

STREAMS OF 482 TSS VISA

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482)

Short-term stream

This visa enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in skilled workers where employers can’t source an appropriately skilled Australian worker.

Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482)

Medium-term stream

This visa enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in skilled workers where employers can’t source an appropriately skilled Australian worker.

Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482)

Labour Agreement Stream

This visa is for skilled workers nominated by employers who have a Labour Agreement. It lets you live and work in Australia temporarily. Labour agreements are developed between the Australian Government (represented by the Department) and employers.

AUSTRALIA IN NUMBERS

What you have to do to apply for 482 TSS visa?

  • you must be sponsored by an Australian employer
  • you will work for your sponsoring employer in Australia
  • your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations
  • you must have at least Competent English

What can you do on RSMS – Transitional Stream?

  • You must hold a 457, TSS or related bridging visa A, B or C
  • Usually, you must have worked for your employer full-time for at least three years
  • You must be nominated by your employer
If i was granted 457 visa after 18 April 2017 for 4 years, can I apply for PR?2019-08-10T21:29:23+10:00

You will be able to be apply for a permanent 186/187 visa after 3 years on a 457 visa if that company decides to nominate you and you occupation is on MLTSSL list.

How much visa cost?2019-08-08T15:43:50+10:00

Our favorite question. Often people think we have lost our minds or we are spuriously secretive, once they hear the answer. Well, neither.

Until few years back, Immigration visa fee were straight forward- one application, one fee, increase and changes once a year in July. Our fees bank than, was the same- one simple fee.

Since than much had changed, but let me explain from the beginning.

There are two main components you must consider when applying for visa: Disbursements and Fees

Disbursement is all paid by a solicitor to a third party and then claimed back from the client.

Deepens on a visa type, you may expect following disbursements:

  • Visa fee paid to Immigration Department
  • Australian Federal police Fee
  • State Sponsorship Fee
  • Nomination and Sponsorship Fee
  • and much more

Fee section is what you pay as a service for Agent work.

  • It can be hourly fee
  • Lump sum fee
  • Fee for part of work being done or all
  • Fee for additional services required by you etc

As Registered Migration Agents are closely monitored in Australia, when you decide to use services of Registered Agency you may expect fees being somewhere between brackets suggested by Immigration Department, which are considered Standard Market Fee.- you can read more about Immigration Agent Visa  Fees Advice 

Those may vary based on agent experience, location, qualifications etc

Prices we  publish are as close to what we can offer you as possible. Those are a usual brackets.

Our Visa fees

How do I complete the questionnaire?2019-08-01T10:53:19+10:00

There is a portal message which you receive when we send you the client questionnaire, you must ensure you read this as it informs you of how to open/use the client questionnaire for different computers. Please ensure you DOWNLOAD the client questionnaire to your computer and THEN EDIT it, you cannot edit it from the portal –  otherwise you wont save your work. You need to ensure you answer every question, and you answer them correctly – if your questionnaire is rejected more than 3 times we can begin to charge you at an hourly rate to fix this for you.

Do I need to use portal? Why?2019-08-01T10:48:09+10:00

Yes, portal should be the application you use to send all requested documents to us, this is a safe platform where we can send/request documents from you – documents are not accepted via email anymore due to potential virus threats. Portal also shows you specific messages for each document & records the dates you have sent or received documents for the application.

SAF Levy – what is it and why do I need to pay this?2019-08-01T10:46:50+10:00

SAF Levy was introduced to immigration last year, this is a fund which contributes to the training of Australian Citizens & Permanent Residents whilst hiring foreign employees. This is a required fee to be paid by sponsors only.

Financials – why do I need to provide these?2019-08-01T10:45:46+10:00

It is a requirement for the nomination of a visa that the business sponsor shows evidence of genuine operations in Australia, as well as evidence they can support their nominee for X amount of years. BAS Statements, Tax Returns, Profit and Loss and Bank Statements are all assessed to decide the nomination.

RELATED WORK  VISA

187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer in regional Australia, live and work in Australia permanently.

482 Temporary Skill Shortage visa

This temporary visa lets an employer sponsor a suitably skilled worker to fill a position they can’t find a suitably skilled Australian to fill.

186 Employer Nomination Scheme visa

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently.

407 Training visa

This visa allows you to take part in workplace-based occupational training activities to improve your skills for your job.

How we can help you with this visa?

  • ASSESS

  • PLAN

  • ADVICE

  • PREPARE

  • WORK ON

  • FINALIZE

RSMS visa was a great solution for so many people willing to spend few years or rest of their life in regional Australia. It will finish in November 2019, but only in a form we used to know for so long. Regional Australia thrive on immigrants and much more people is constantly needed…

APPLICANT

Medium and Long Term TSS Visa (482)

  • Occupation on MLTSSL (additional for regional)
  • Renewable onshore and unlimited times
  • Pathway to Permanent residency (after 3 years)
  • IELTS 5 (no skill below 5) or equivalent
  • 2 years of relevant work experience required
  • No age limit
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Employer tests the Australian labour market before an application to sponsor (LMT)
  • Employer must pay the Australian Market Salary Rate (AMSR)

Short-Term TSS Visa (482)

  • Occupation on STSOL (additional for regional)
  • Renewable once onshore (2+2 max in total onshore) + more offshore
  • IELTS overall 5 (no skill below 4.5) or equivalent
  • NO Permanent residency pathway unless regional
  • Show intention of temporary stay (GTE requirement)
  • 2 years of relevant work experience required
  • No age limit
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Employer tests the Australian labour market before an application to sponsor (LMT)
  • Employer must pay the Australian Market Salary Rate (AMSR)

Work experience requirements for the TSS 482 visa

As per the Government’s announcement, TSS visa applicants will be required to have worked in the nominated occupation, or a related field, for at least two years. Work experience related caveats that apply at the nomination stage for the subclass 457 visa will not apply to TSS nominations.

Policy has outlined the TSS 482 visa work experience requirements as below:

Work experience will be considered flexibly in the context of the nominated occupation and industry practices
The work experience should have been undertaken in the last five years and would need to be calculated in terms of full time work. Part time work experience may be considered
Experience gained as part of the research components of a Masters and/or PhD may be considered as work experience for relevant occupations, such as medical and research occupations
Experience gained through clinical placements and internships may be considered as work experience for medical practitioners, including Resident Medical Officers (RMOs)
The internship component of the Professional Year Program may be considered as work experience for relevant occupations
Performance experience gained while studying may be considered for applicants with a performing arts occupation.

EMPLOYERS

You can sponsor a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in  Australia.
  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time
  • you pay a market salary rate
  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.
  • Employers sponsoring workers for a TSS 482 visa must pay a training contribution charge (known as the Skilling Australians Fund levy):Businesses with turnover of less than $10 million per year will be required to make)
    an upfront annual payment for each employee on a TSS 482 visa of $1,200
    a one-off payment for each employee being sponsored for a permanent ENS or RSMS visa of $3,000Businesses with turnover of $10 million or more per year will be required to make:
    an upfront annual payment for each employee on a TSS 482 visa of $1,800
    a one-off payment for each employee being sponsored for a permanent ENS or RSMS visa of $5,000.

STAGES OF THE APPLICATION

The TSS 482 visa involves a three-step process:

Step 1: a sponsorship application by the employer (the employer needs to be a lawfully operating business, meet local labour and employment practices, be viable to sponsor from overseas)

Step 2: a nomination application for a skilled position by the employer (that the position is genuine, how the position became vacant, newly created position)

Step 3: a visa application by the nominated employee

LINKS, DEFINITION AND GLOSSARY

IN OUR WORDS WHAT IS IMPORTANT

OUR CLIENTS STORIES

This comment should appear here a long time ago …. and there are really no words that would express my gratitude for help in our very complicated matter.
In particular, our greatest thank you to Piotr, who during a casual chat on Skype easily picked up the mistake of our previous agent, who could have caused that our whole family would be threatened back to the country …. as it turned out it was a very complicated matter and we had to act immediately.

Paulina, Your Content Goes Here

Everyone working here are really friendly and helpful. They helped me get through the stressful time applying for my de facto visa with success. I recommend these guys!

Elin Janson, Your Content Goes Here