////Employer Nomination Scheme visa
Employer Nomination Scheme visa2019-08-04T15:12:33+10:00

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME VISA

Do you want to know how to apply for 186 work visa?

Do you want to know details of Employer Nomination Scheme visa?

186

The Subclass 186 ENS visa (Employer Nomination Scheme visa) is a permanent residency visa that requires the sponsorship of a nominating employer.

  • You must have an occupations on the 186 Visa Occupations List
  • English language requirements are IELTS (or equivalent test) score of 6 in each component.
  • A maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application will apply to Direct Entry stream
    applicants.
  • A maximum age requirement of 50 at the time of application will continue to apply to Temporary Residence Transition stream applicants
  • Integrity: A range of amendments have been introduced to enhance the integrity of the ENS and RSMS visas, including through requiring the nominated position to be genuine, and removal of the English language and skills exemption for applicants whose nominated earnings would be over $180,000.

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)
What is a Subclass 186 Visa?

It is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who have a nominating employer.
The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) allows Australian employers to nominate skilled foreign employees to work in Australia on a subclass 186 permanent residence visa.
This visa involves a two-step process; a nomination by an approved Australian employer and a visa application by the skilled overseas worker.
Applicants can be in or outside Australia when they apply for this visa. Applicants must have a valid visa or a bridging visa A, B, or C to apply for this visa in Australia.

How long is processing time for Employer Nomination Scheme visa?

  • 75% of applications: 12 months
  • 90% of applications: 16 months

AUSTRALIA IN NUMBERS

Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186)
Direct Entry stream
This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by an employer, live and work in Australia permanently.

Employee doesn’t have to be currently employed by nominated business. This stream is available for both on and offshore applicants.

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)
Temporary Residence Transition stream
This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently.

Employee must have been working for nominator as  holder of 457/482 visa fro minimum 3 years.

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

Labour agreement stream
This visa lets skilled workers who are nominated by their employer live and work in Australia permanently. The Labour Agreement stream might be for you if you currently work, or will work, for an employer who is party to a labour agreement.

How much visa cost?2019-08-08T15:43:50+10:00

Our favorite question. Often people think we have lost our minds or we are spuriously secretive, once they hear the answer. Well, neither.

Until few years back, Immigration visa fee were straight forward- one application, one fee, increase and changes once a year in July. Our fees bank than, was the same- one simple fee.

Since than much had changed, but let me explain from the beginning.

There are two main components you must consider when applying for visa: Disbursements and Fees

Disbursement is all paid by a solicitor to a third party and then claimed back from the client.

Deepens on a visa type, you may expect following disbursements:

  • Visa fee paid to Immigration Department
  • Australian Federal police Fee
  • State Sponsorship Fee
  • Nomination and Sponsorship Fee
  • and much more

Fee section is what you pay as a service for Agent work.

  • It can be hourly fee
  • Lump sum fee
  • Fee for part of work being done or all
  • Fee for additional services required by you etc

As Registered Migration Agents are closely monitored in Australia, when you decide to use services of Registered Agency you may expect fees being somewhere between brackets suggested by Immigration Department, which are considered Standard Market Fee.- you can read more about Immigration Agent Visa  Fees Advice 

Those may vary based on agent experience, location, qualifications etc

Prices we  publish are as close to what we can offer you as possible. Those are a usual brackets.

Our Visa fees

What is a difference between 187 and 186?2019-08-04T11:04:13+10:00

186 ENS visa is not limited to regional area only. It can be applied for anywhere in Australia. Also when you apply in transitional stream from 482 or 457, you can apply for 186 ENS visa instead of 187 even in regional Australia.

RELATED WORK  VISA

187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer in regional Australia, live and work in Australia permanently.

482 Temporary Skill Shortage visa

This temporary visa lets an employer sponsor a suitably skilled worker to fill a position they can’t find a suitably skilled Australian to fill.

186 Employer Nomination Scheme visa

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently.

407 Training visa

This visa allows you to take part in workplace-based occupational training activities to improve your skills for your job.

How we can help you with this visa?

  • ASSESS

  • PLAN

  • ADVICE

  • PREPARE

  • WORK ON

  • FINALIZE

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)
What is a Subclass 186 Visa?

It is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who have a nominating employer.
The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) allows Australian employers to nominate skilled foreign employees to work in Australia on a subclass 186 permanent residence visa.
This visa involves a two-step process; a nomination by an approved Australian employer and a visa application by the skilled overseas worker.
Applicants can be in or outside Australia when they apply for this visa. Applicants must have a valid visa or a bridging visa A, B, or C to apply for this visa in Australia.

APPLICANT

In Direct Stream:

  • you must be nominated by an Australian employer
  • your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • you must have at least Competent English
  • have at least 3 years relevant work experience, unless you are exempt
  • have a positive skills assessment, unless you are exempt

In Transitional arrangement:

  • You must hold a 457 or 482  TSS visa
  • usually, have worked for your employer for at least 3 years full time while holding a subclass 457 or TSS visa
  • have been nominated by an Australian employer whose nomination was approved in the 6 months before you apply

EMPLOYERS

You can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia.
  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position being on relevant list.
  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least 2 years
  • you pay a annual market salary  and also above TISMIT
  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.
  • SAF contribution must be paid
  • Caveats may be applicable deepens on nominated position.

You must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

STAGES OF THE APPLICATION

186 ENS visa it is a 3 stage application. First skills recognition with relevant body is required. (it is applicable only fro direct entry stream)

Second stage is a nomination lodged in behalf of a employer to verify business eligibility  and suitability of nominated positions.

Third stage is an application.

LINKS, DEFINITION AND GLOSSARY

This comment should appear here a long time ago …. and there are really no words that would express my gratitude for help in our very complicated matter.
In particular, our greatest thank you to Piotr, who during a casual chat on Skype easily picked up the mistake of our previous agent, who could have caused that our whole family would be threatened back to the country …. as it turned out it was a very complicated matter and we had to act immediately.

Paulina, Your Content Goes Here

Everyone working here are really friendly and helpful. They helped me get through the stressful time applying for my de facto visa with success. I recommend these guys!

Elin Janson, Your Content Goes Here

ASK OUR EXPERTS NOW!

Contact Info

Phone: 1300 10 50 50

RECENT POSTS

STAY UP TO DATE WITH AUSTRALIA!