All about Partner visa (temporary)

Looking to move to Australia to join your partner? Or do you want to invite your partner to come join you in Australia? You’re exactly where you need to be!

Partner  visa lets the de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily. Getting this visa is the first step towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).

You can include a dependent child or children in your application:

  • when you submit your application, or
  • after you submit your application but before we decide your temporary visa

Subclass 820

How long can i stay on Partner visa?

Temporarily while your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) application is processed and decided.

Processing times

  • 75% of applications: 23 months
  • 90% of applications: 31 months

Who Can apply for this visa?

  • You must be in a genuine relationship with your spouse or de facto partner who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Applicants who have been in a long term relationship before they apply might not have to stay on the subclass 820 visa at all. We might grant you the permanent visa immediately after we grant the temporary subclass 820 visa.

What are the conditions of Partner visa?

  • stay in Australia until  your permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 801) is decided
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia (you will not receive government support)
  • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want
  • attend up to 510 hours of free English language classes provided by the Adult Migrant English Program
  • enroll in Australia’s public health care scheme, Medicare

RELATED PARTNER AND FAMILY VISA

801 Partner visa

It is permanent stage of your Partner visa.  It is usually only for people who currently hold a temporary Partner visa (subclass 820).

309 Partner visa

Allows the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia..

101 Child Visa

This visa lets a child outside Australia move to Australia to live with their parents.

Parent visa

This permanent visa lets an aged parent of a settle Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident stay in Australia.

How we can help you with this visa?

Comprehensive approach

With our many years of experience and by listening closely to our clients we are able to prepare all you need. We have a professional library of documents, additional support and so much more! We advise you not only about your visa but about your new life.

Extensive Experience

Every one of our staff has a wealth of experience in their chosen fields, so you’re sure to always get honest, accurate and up to date advice – this is why our business has grown and our success rate is extremely high.

Constant Support

Every one of our staff has a wealth of experience in their chosen fields, so you’re sure to always get honest, accurate and up to date advice – this is why our business has grown and our success rate is extremely high.

Why use Us for Partner visa?

There are many law firms, but our numbers prove we have a good thing going here at Pacific Center. We have many clients and we are very busy but we treat each case as a very unique matter, and that is what sets our company apart from others.

Above all, we have wealth of experience, support system and comprehensive approach to offer you the best.

If you have questions regarding our company, you should give us a call. We will do everything possible to make sure we are the right fit for your case.

Everything went smoothly and fast.

I would like to recommend you Piotr Ferenc Migration Agent. Piotr helped us to get Permanent Residency visa in Australia. During the initial interview Piotr explained us what our chances were and what the options we had. Then he told us which option is the best for us and what we exactly have to do. Moreover, Piotr also told us about plan B if the first option wasn't possible. After we signed agreement and paid the fee, Piotr supervised the collection of documents. Everything went smoothly and fast.
We've been waiting for the visa for almost 2 years due to changes in immigration policy. During that time Piotr contacted us frequently to inform us about the progress. He also urged to update the documents if there were any changes.
I recommend him as your Immigration Agent. Your chances to get your visa are much higher with his help.

Janki, Your Content Goes Here

Full 457 case down to the wire.I would like to thank you for your help and patience during this process. We really appreciate it. Everything was so last minute but you pushed it all through so smoothly for us. It has been a pleasure working with you.
Thanks again,
Robert

Robert

This comment should appear here a long time ago .... and there are really no words that would express my gratitude for help in our very complicated matter.
In particular, our greatest thank you to Piotr, who during a casual chat on Skype easily picked up the mistake of our previous agent, who could have caused that our whole family would be threatened back to the country .... as it turned out it was a very complicated matter and we had to act immediately.

Paulina, Your Content Goes Here

Everyone working here are really friendly and helpful. They helped me get through the stressful time applying for my de facto visa with success. I recommend these guys!

Elin Janson, Your Content Goes Here

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT PARTNER VISA

On shore applicants are eligible for Medicare.

We recommend you take out health insurance to cover any unforeseen medical treatment you might need in Australia.

Some countries have a reciprocal healthcare agreement with Australia.

CONTACT US NOW

186 Employer Nominated Visa (ENS)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work anywhere in Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of  streams: Temporary Residence Transition stream and the Direct Entry stream.

Even the name and number of this visa seems to be similar to RSMS 187 visa, however in this case we have two very different scenarios. 186 Employer Sponsored Visa is designed for non-regional Australia. 186 Employer Sponsored Visa can be granted if you work for minimum 2 years for your Sponsor in designated occupation.

Becoming 186 Employer Sponsored Visa

Are you an Employer/Sponsor? – check information relevant for you – Read more.

  • A 482 visa employer must be approved as a sponsor before being able to recruit overseas workers under the 482 visa – they have to be granted sponsorship rights. All employees must be employer according to Australian standards. To read more about it check Fairwork Australia.
  • Businesses must not have anything adverse on their record pertaining to the business or anyone associated with the business.
  • Employers must also show a commitment to meeting Australia’s requirements for training. It is a fixed amount fro each year.
  • Before a 482 visa application can be decided, an approved business sponsor nominates a position in their business that needs to be filled. This is the second stage of the 482 visa application called – Nomination.  The position must be highly skilled, appear on one of  the lists of occupations suitable for sponsorship and be remunerated at market salary rates above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold.

Who Can Apply for 186 Employer Sponsored Visa?

  • you must be  nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job anywhere in Australia for minimum 3 years.
  • you must be less than  50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or you are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream
  • meet the skills / qualifications criteria for occupations  skill level 1-3
  • have minimum 2 years of work experience
  • English language requirements. Variety of test and criteria applicable.
  • meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa
  • meet health and character requirements
  • Your Spouse and dependent children can be included in application
  • Spouse can prove English at the time of decision
  • Minimum salary you must be offered is on a level of v TiSMIT ( currently $53 900)
  • Employer will have to meet new Training for Australian benefits criteria, with lump sum per year per sponsored employee
  • you will have to show minimum 2 years of work experience after formal qualifications

As in most of the cases, there are many conditions and factors that would be considered, but full assessment is only possible once we have access to all information and documents. Please consider the information provided here as a general introduction. Hence it is important to understand whole program intention to apply successfully.

186 Employer Sponsored Visa Streams

  • Direct Entry stream
  • Temporary Residence stream - for applicants who had been with employer for over 2 years on 457 visa ( now 482 visa)
  • Labor Agreement - only for Employers who applied for it