////Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa2019-08-04T09:57:53+10:00

REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME – RSMS

Do you want to know how to apply for 187 regional work visa?

187

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer in regional Australia, live and work in Australia permanently.

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

Major changes to 187 visa were introduced in March 2018.

How long is processing time for  Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa?

  • 75% of applications: 21 months
  • 90% of applications: 23 months

As of November 2019, RSMS program will be replaced with Temporary visa subclass 494. It will be visa with similar requirements however, it wont be a permanent visa.

AUSTRALIA IN NUMBERS

What you have to do to apply for this Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa?

  • you must be nominated by an Australian employer
  • you will work for your nominating employer in regional Australia
  • your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations
  • you must have at least Competent English

What can you do on RSMS – Transitional Stream?

  • You must hold a 457, TSS or related bridging visa A, B or C
  • Usually, you must have worked for your employer full-time for at least three years
  • You must be nominated by your employer
How much visa cost?2019-08-08T15:43:50+10:00

Our favorite question. Often people think we have lost our minds or we are spuriously secretive, once they hear the answer. Well, neither.

Until few years back, Immigration visa fee were straight forward- one application, one fee, increase and changes once a year in July. Our fees bank than, was the same- one simple fee.

Since than much had changed, but let me explain from the beginning.

There are two main components you must consider when applying for visa: Disbursements and Fees

Disbursement is all paid by a solicitor to a third party and then claimed back from the client.

Deepens on a visa type, you may expect following disbursements:

  • Visa fee paid to Immigration Department
  • Australian Federal police Fee
  • State Sponsorship Fee
  • Nomination and Sponsorship Fee
  • and much more

Fee section is what you pay as a service for Agent work.

  • It can be hourly fee
  • Lump sum fee
  • Fee for part of work being done or all
  • Fee for additional services required by you etc

As Registered Migration Agents are closely monitored in Australia, when you decide to use services of Registered Agency you may expect fees being somewhere between brackets suggested by Immigration Department, which are considered Standard Market Fee.- you can read more about Immigration Agent Visa  Fees Advice 

Those may vary based on agent experience, location, qualifications etc

Prices we  publish are as close to what we can offer you as possible. Those are a usual brackets.

Our Visa fees

How do I complete the questionnaire?2019-08-01T10:53:19+10:00

There is a portal message which you receive when we send you the client questionnaire, you must ensure you read this as it informs you of how to open/use the client questionnaire for different computers. Please ensure you DOWNLOAD the client questionnaire to your computer and THEN EDIT it, you cannot edit it from the portal –  otherwise you wont save your work. You need to ensure you answer every question, and you answer them correctly – if your questionnaire is rejected more than 3 times we can begin to charge you at an hourly rate to fix this for you.

Do I need to use portal? Why?2019-08-01T10:48:09+10:00

Yes, portal should be the application you use to send all requested documents to us, this is a safe platform where we can send/request documents from you – documents are not accepted via email anymore due to potential virus threats. Portal also shows you specific messages for each document & records the dates you have sent or received documents for the application.

SAF Levy – what is it and why do I need to pay this?2019-08-01T10:46:50+10:00

SAF Levy was introduced to immigration last year, this is a fund which contributes to the training of Australian Citizens & Permanent Residents whilst hiring foreign employees. This is a required fee to be paid by sponsors only.

Financials – why do I need to provide these?2019-08-01T10:45:46+10:00

It is a requirement for the nomination of a visa that the business sponsor shows evidence of genuine operations in Australia, as well as evidence they can support their nominee for X amount of years. BAS Statements, Tax Returns, Profit and Loss and Bank Statements are all assessed to decide the nomination.

How long can i stay on Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa?2019-07-20T22:39:41+10:00

It is permanent visa, and you are becoming permanent resident once RSMS visa is granted.

How long it takes to get 187 RSMS visa?2019-07-20T22:38:58+10:00

For Direct entry processing time is 20-23 months. However if  nominated occupation is considered critical, significant or highly demanded it may go much faster. Recently we have received one in 3 months.

Transitional applications goes faster but still may take 12 months.

You may check more detail here https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times/global-visa-processing-times

What is a minimum IELTS result for RSMS visa?2019-07-20T22:30:55+10:00

6.0 in each element. It applies to both direct and transitional stream. For Transitional stream however you may apply with English exemptions.

RELATED WORK  VISA

187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer in regional Australia, live and work in Australia permanently.

482 Temporary Skill Shortage visa

This temporary visa lets an employer sponsor a suitably skilled worker to fill a position they can’t find a suitably skilled Australian to fill.

186 Employer Nomination Scheme visa

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently.

407 Training visa

This visa allows you to take part in workplace-based occupational training activities to improve your skills for your job.

How we can help you with this visa?

  • ASSESS

  • PLAN

  • ADVICE

  • PREPARE

  • WORK ON

  • FINALIZE

RSMS visa was a great solution for so many people willing to spend few years or rest of their life in regional Australia. It will finish in November 2019, but only in a form we used to know for so long. Regional Australia thrive on immigrants and much more people is constantly needed…

APPLICANT

It is permanent visa for people who have a job offer ( sponsor) in regional Australia.

  • You must meet the below criteria for the 187 VISA (RSMS) – (2019 update)
  • Have an occupation on the 187 Visa Occupations List (RSMS List)
  • Meet the English language requirements: IELTS (or equivalent test) score of 6 in each component.
  • Age: a maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application will apply to Direct Entry stream
    applicants.

A maximum age requirement of 50 at the time of application will continue to apply to Temporary Residence Transition stream applicants

Integrity: A range of amendments have been introduced to enhance the integrity of the ENS and RSMS visas, including through requiring the nominated position to be genuine, and removal of the English language and skills exemption for applicants whose nominated earnings would be over $180,000.

The Department of Immigration will collect Tax File Numbers for these visa holders, and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records to ensure that visa holders are not paid less than their nominated salary

EMPLOYERS

You can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in regional Australia.
  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years
  • you pay a market salary rate
  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.

You must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

STAGES OF THE APPLICATION

1. RCB Certification: the Regional Certifying Body will ensure that the position is genuine and in many cases require that the position has been advertised
2. Nomination: review of the business and position by the Department of Immigration
3. Visa application: there are three pathways, and generally the skill level is lower than for the ENS program.

LINKS, DEFINITION AND GLOSSARY

IN OUR WORDS WHAT IS IMPORTANT

1. RCB Certification: the Regional Certifying Body will ensure that the position is genuine and in many cases require that the position has been advertised
2. Nomination: review of the business and position by the Department of Immigration
3. Visa application: there are three pathways, and generally the skill level is lower than for the ENS program.

Why use Us for Work visa?

There are many law firms, but our numbers prove we have a good thing going here at Pacific Center. We have many clients and we are very busy but we treat each case as a very unique matter, and that is what sets our company apart from others.

Above all, we have wealth of experience, support system and comprehensive approach to offer you the best.

If you have questions regarding our company, you should give us a call. We will do everything possible to make sure we are the right fit for your case.

This comment should appear here a long time ago …. and there are really no words that would express my gratitude for help in our very complicated matter.
In particular, our greatest thank you to Piotr, who during a casual chat on Skype easily picked up the mistake of our previous agent, who could have caused that our whole family would be threatened back to the country …. as it turned out it was a very complicated matter and we had to act immediately.

Paulina, Your Content Goes Here

Everyone working here are really friendly and helpful. They helped me get through the stressful time applying for my de facto visa with success. I recommend these guys!

Elin Janson, Your Content Goes Here

PROS

  • The requirements for RSMS are more straightforward than the 186 ENS

  • The employer does not need to meet the training requirement (SAF Levy after March 2018)

  • The visa applicant requires a lower level of skill for the Direct Entry Stream – most applicants do not require a skills assessment (although 3 years work experience is required now)

  • It is possible to apply for RSMS in a bigger range of occupations than ENS

CONS

  • RSMS will finish in November 2019

  • Only regional Australia is available

ASK OUR EXPERTS NOW!

Contact Info

Phone: 1300 10 50 50

RECENT POSTS

STAY UP TO DATE WITH AUSTRALIA!